top of page

PAST WINNERS
(this is not a complete list.  if you want to be added to this list then please email us)

IMG_7865.JPG
i-jkd9VTd-X3 copy.jpg

2019

 

 

 

BEST SCRIPT

 

GOLD

Quintessential The Movie

Sammie Johnson

 

SILVER

The Don Of West Hollywood

Dominic Paolo Testa

 

 

BEST DIRECTOR GRAND JURY

 

GOLD

Quintessential The Movie

Sammie Johnson

 

SILVER

The Silent Angel

Nedy John Cross

 

 

BEST ACTOR GRAND JURY

 

GOLD

The Eagles

Aramis Merlin

 

BEST ACTRESS GRAND JURY

 

GOLD

Quintessential The Movie

Lioness Telaine

 

BEST WRITER GRAND JURY

 

GOLD

Quintessential The Movie

Sammie Johnson

 

BEST DRAMA GRAND JURY

 

GOLD

Chennai Palani Mars

Biju Viswanath 

 

SILVER

Quintessential The Movie

Sammie Johnson

 

SHORT FILM-BEST ACTION GRAND JURY

 

GOLD

Killer Bees Society

Christopher Annino 

 

BEST SHORT COMEDY GRAND JURY

 

GOLD

Selfies Fever

Sage Drake

 

BEST EDITING GRAND JURY

 

GOLD

Quintessential The Movie

Sammie Johnson

 

BEST ANIMATION GRAND JURY

 

GOLD

The Silent Angel

Todor Ignatov & Valeri Petkov & Yasen Mihaylov

 

SILVER

The Ignition of Cave Man Dave

Matt Bissett-Johnson 

 

 

BEST SOUNDTRACK GRAND JURY

 

GOLD

Quintessential The Movie

Sammie Johnson

 

BEST SHORT DRAMA GRAND JURY

 

GOLD

Taswif

Abdulrahman Yahya 

 

SILVER

A Medicine for the Mind

David Xarach 

 

 

BEST SHORT HORROR FILM GRAND JURY

 

GOLD

Human Resources

Charles M Kline 

 

 

BEST INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY FILM 

 

GOLD

Qassem Haddad .. The Last Door

 

BEST MICRO MOVIE 

 

GOLD

The Guest Room

Jeff Vande Zande

 

SILVER

Exposure

Jeff Vande Zande

 

BRONZE

Early Checkout

Jeff Vande Zande

 

 

PLATIN

Village Idiots of Dudleytown

Christopher Annino 

 

BEST  TRAILER 

 

GOLD

One White Light

Nedy John Cross

 

SILVER

Quintessential The Movie

Sammie Johnson

 

BRONZE

Oxford Through the Lens

Douglas Vernimmen & Robbie Dickson

 

BEST POSTER ART

 

GOLD

Quintessential The Movie

Sammie Johnson

 

BEST MUSIC TRACK 

 

GOLD

Quintessential The Movie

"Yall Playaz" 

S.E.J. featuring Lashondra, Slim Thug, Tjuan Da Don 

 

 

BEST MUSICAL PERFORMANCE 

 

GOLD

Quintessential The Movie

Sammie Johnson

 

SILVER

Killer Bees Society

Christine Ohlman

 

BEST PICTURE GRAND JURY

 

GOLD

Quintessential The Movie

Sammie Johnson

 

 

SHORT FILM BEST ACTRESS 

 

GOLD

Selfies Fever

Sara Swain

 

 

SHORT FILM BEST ACTOR

 

GOLD

The Eagles

Aramis Merlin

 

 

BEST SCREENWRITING

 

GOLD

rePLAYce ME

Gustavo Calenzani 

 

 

SILVER

Quintessential The Movie

Sammie Johnson

 

 

BEST SCORE

 

GOLD

The Silent Angel

Nedy John Cross

 

 

BEST SMARTPHONE FILM

 

GOLD

Human Resources

Charles M Kline 

 

Short Film: Horror

Gold  Petra - Andreas Avgousti

 

Silver  The Tale of Hide and Shriek - Sage Drake

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2017- 2018

 

 

JURY PRIZES:

 

Platinum: BEST PICTURE – We Go On – Jesse Holland, Andy Mitton  

             

Gold: BEST PICTURE: The Pineville Heist – Lee Chambers 

                        

Platinum: BEST DIRECTOR -  John Jencks  - The Hippopotamus    

 

Gold: BEST DIRECTOR - Ivan Sen  - Goldstone      

                                                             

Platinum: BEST ACTOR - Roger Allam - The Hippopotamus

            

Gold: BEST ACTOR - Aaron Pedersen – Goldstone         

                                                     

Platinum: BEST ACTRESS - Katharine Lee McEwan – Solitary

                        

Gold: BEST WRITER - Kurt Weichert  - Smothered by Mothers    

Gold: BEST WRITER - John Fahy - Smothered by Mothers    

                   

Platinum: BEST WRITER -  The Hippopotamus - Stephen Fry,  Robin Hill, Tom Hodgson, Blanche McIntyre

Gold: BEST DRAMA - Solitary - Sasha Krane   

                                                                    

Gold: BEST ACTION - A Clean Exit – Clint Gaige    

                                          

Gold:  BEST COMPOSER - James F. Cotton – Spent 

BEST SOUNDTRACK - Data Mine - Tim Tracey

Platinum: BEST COMEDY: Spent - Lisa Mikitarian        

           

Gold: BEST COMEDY: Smothered by Mothers - Kurt Weichert    

                    

 

Gold: BEST EDITING: A Clean Exit – Clint Gaige        

Platinum:  BEST EDITING - SPENT  - Jeff Herberger & Erik Kristopher Myers    

   

Platinum: BEST ANIMATION: Data Mine - Tim Tracey

Gold: BEST TV PILOT: Presentiment  - Danny Phillips     

                

Platinum BEST PICTURE: DRYAD - Thomas Vernay   

                                     

Gold:BEST PICTURE:  Blood Money - Jamil Dehlavi   

                                                         

Gold: BEST DIRECTOR: Drew Danburry – Good Timber      

                                              

Gold: BEST DIRECTOR: Staci Layne Wilson - Psycho Therapy    

       

Gold: BEST ACTOR: Ricky Dean Logan - Psycho Therapy

Platinum: BEST ACTRESS: Shauna Macdonald – Soldier Bee    

                         

Gold: BEST ACTRESS: Brooke Lewis - Psycho Therapy      

                              

Platinum:  BEST WRITER - Alec Gutherz  - God's Country    

          

Gold: BEST WRITER: D. Barlow  - Good Timber         

                                      

Gold: BEST WRITER: Linnea Sage - I Lost My Wife!      

Gold: BEST MUSIC SCORE:  Amoriph – Paul Casper     

                                    

Gold: BEST DRAMA: Breath - Andrea Brusa

Gold: BEST DRAMA:  I Lost My Wife! - Linnea Sage       

                                

Gold: BEST ACTION: Óscar Brais Revaldería, Ricardo Perez  - 237NP     

                        

Gold: BEST COMEDY: Undatement Center - Chris Esper

Platinum: BEST SCIENCE FICTION: Windows - Maru Buendia-Senties        

   

Gold: BEST SCIFI:         Amoriph - April Campion               

              

Gold: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jacob Swartz - Good Timber     

                

BEST DOCUMENTARY: Get Thrashed! – Rick Ernst         

                                                                   

BEST DIRECTOR:  Undatement Center - Chris Esper     

  

BEST DIRECTOR:  A Clean Exit – Clint Gaige

                                                                              

                     

 

2016

BEST DIRECTOR - Matt Sconce - Altar

BEST ACTRESS –Stefanie Estes - Altar

BEST HORROR – Altar

BEST MUSIC SCORE – Fable- Nedy John Cross

BEST MUSIC SCORE – Mommy’s Box – Paulo Coelho

BEST DRAMA – Mommy’s Box

BEST WRITER – Mommy’s Box – Johnny Greenlaw

BEST ACTOR – Mommy’s Box – Johnny Greenlaw

LEGENDARY AWARD: Del Weston, Producer

 

 

 

DOCUMENTARY

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

The Trouble With TQ – Calvin Thomas jr

 

BEST DIRECTOR

I Come From – Robbie Henson
 

UNIQUE VISION

Art Connect – Miguel Galofre
 

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Taking Israel - Vincent Singleton 

 

EDITING

Taking Israel - Vincent Singleton

 

 

 

ART & EXPERIMENTAL

 

BEST ART

The Queen – Hugo Teugels

 

BEST EXPERIMENTAL

Gaijin Fish Out Of Water

–Huntley Munro 

 

 

 

FEATURE FILM

 

BEST DIRECTOR

Neil Johnson- Rogue Warrior

 

BEST ACTOR

Stephen Manley - Ghosthunters

 

BEST ACTRESS

Tracey Birdsall- Rogue Warrior

 

MUSIC SCORE

Alex Staropoli - Rogue Warrior

 

BEST DRAMA FILM

Bad Frank – Tony Germinario 

 

BEST ACTION FILM

Stunt Games – David Xarach

 

BEST POSTER

Altar – Matthew Sconce 

 

EDITING

Rising Fear – Tom Getty 

 

BEST HORROR

Gaijin - Huntley Munro

 

SOUND DESIGN

Vic Kaspar, Dirk Kloiber - Rogue Warrior 

 

 

MUSIC VIDEOS

 

BEST DIRECTOR

The Adventures of Emii Starkiller

- Neil Johnson

 

BEST CONCEPT

I’ll Be Waiting For You By The Seashore-Mark Meyers

 

CINEMATOGRAPHY

The Adventures of Emii Starkiller

- Kyle Wright

 

COSTUME DESIGN

The Adventures of Emii Starkiller

- Joshua Paul Miller

 

EDITING

I Hear The Future – Chris Esper 

 

MUSICIAL PERFORMANCE

Faraway - Nedy John Cross,

Ute Ehrenberg

 

VISUAL EFFECTS

Faraway - Nedy John Cross

 

BEST ANIMATION

Nedy John Cross 

- Spread your wings

 

SHORT FILMS

 

BEST ACTRESS

Annabelle Munro

 

 

 

2014

(selections)

 

BEST PICTURE

God of Thunder - Thomas Shapiro

 

BEST ACTOR

Marx Aria - Dark Universe

 

BEST ACTRESS

Rochelle Vallese - Lost Time

 

 

2013

 

BEST PICTURE

The Armstrong Lie

 

BEST ACTRESS

Doomsday - Amy Pemberton

 

BEST ACTOR

Computer Chess - Kriss Schludermann

 

 

2012

BEST PICTURE

Stuck in Love - Josh Boone

 

BEST ACTOR

Darren Jacobs - Starship Rising

BEST ACTRESS

Marilyn Gigliotti - Starship Rising

BEST ART DIRECTION

Philip Burthem - Alien Dawn

 

 

 

 

 

2011

(selections)

BEST PICTURE

The Way - Emilio Estevez

 

BEST ACTOR

Alan Tudyk - Conception

 

BEST ACTRESS

Tick Tock - Tracey Birdsall

 

 

2010

(selections)

BEST PICTURE

Tucker and Dale vs. Evil - Eli Craig

 

BEST ACTOR

Stig Frode Henriksen - Dead Snow

 

BEST ACTRESS - TIE:

Johanna Mørck - Troll Hunter

Katharine McEwan - Alien Armageddon

IMG_0679.JPG
i-tzppfV9-X3.jpg
5D_L4767.JPG
IMG_0700.JPG
CON.jpg
bottom of page